Curi/Atlas/Silica Dimethyl Silylate
INCI · emollient · CIR review pending · used in 22 products
실리카다이메틸실릴레이트

Silica Dimethyl Silylate

Silica Dimethyl Silylate (CAS 68611-44-9) is a hydrophobic (water-hating) fumed silica produced by reacting dichlorodimethylsilane with silica. It functions primarily as a thickener for oil-based formulations and can suspend particles within oils. It is also noted to increase the gloss of castor oil, making it useful in makeup products.

Evidence level
weak
EWG score
—
Comedogenic
—
Category
emollient

● Benefits

Acts as an effective oil thickener and particle suspending agent in anhydrous and oil-based formulations. Can enhance the gloss of castor oil, which is beneficial in lip and makeup products. Also provides anticaking and antifoaming properties.

viscosity-controllingemulsion-stabilizinggloss-enhancing
● Cautions

Where Curi finds it.

More formulas with Silica Dimethyl Silylate.