Curi/Atlas/Propylheptyl Caprylate
INCI · emollient · CIR review pending · used in 4 products
프로필헵틸카프릴레이트

Propylheptyl Caprylate

Propylheptyl Caprylate (CAS# 868839-23-0) is a crystal clear, oily liquid used as an emollient in cosmetic formulations. It is fast-spreading and imparts a luxurious, silky-soft after-feel on the skin. It is also noted for its utility in sunscreen products, where it can enhance the solubility of crystalline UV filters.

Evidence level
weak
EWG score
—
Comedogenic
—
Category
emollient

● Benefits

Functions as an emollient that smooths and softens skin with a fast-spreading, silky texture. It is particularly valued in sunscreen formulations for its ability to improve the solubility of crystalline UV filters.

hydratingbarrier-support
● Cautions

Where Curi finds it.