Curi/Atlas/Calamine
INCI · other · CIR review pending · used in 6 products
칼라민

Calamine

Calamine is a mixture of zinc oxide and ferric oxide (CAS #8011-96-9). It is officially classified under CosIng with functions including absorbent, opacifying, and skin protecting. It is commonly found in lotions, spot treatments, and clay masks.

Evidence level
moderate
EWG score
—
Comedogenic
—
Category
other

● Benefits

Calamine acts as an absorbent and mattifier, helping to reduce excess oil on the skin. Its skin-protecting properties make it a common ingredient in formulations targeting blemishes, rashes, and irritation.

absorbentmattifyingskin-protectinganti-acne
● Cautions

Where Curi finds it.

More formulas with Calamine.