Curi/Atlas/Aspartic Acid
INCI · other · CIR review pending · used in 21 products
아스파틱애씨드

Aspartic Acid

Aspartic Acid is a non-essential amino acid that serves as an important building block of collagen and elastin. It is used in cosmetic formulations primarily for skin conditioning and hydration. It also functions as a buffering agent to help set and stabilize the pH of cosmetic products. Its official CosIng functions include antistatic, hair conditioning, masking, and skin conditioning.

Evidence level
weak
EWG score
—
Comedogenic
—
Category
other

● Benefits

Hydrates the skin as a skin-identical amino acid and supports the structural proteins collagen and elastin. It also helps stabilize product pH through its buffering action.

hydratingbarrier-supportskin-identical
● Cautions

Where Curi finds it.

More formulas with Aspartic Acid.